Privacy policy & Opt In Service

 

Z Energy Limited and its subsidiaries (together, the ‘Z Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’) are committed to protecting our customers' personal information. We have developed this privacy policy to describe when we collect personal information, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, and to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1993.

'Personal information' is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person) which is in a form which enables that person to be identified.

Our privacy policy is provided for your information and doesn't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993, which you can get more information about at www.privacy.org.nz. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.  

This page was last updated on: 1 June 2016. Please view our Privacy Policy below.

 

Privacy Policy - overview

This privacy policy covers the following topics:

  • What information does the Z Group collect, and when?

  • How does the Z Group use your information?

  • Sharing your information.

  • Storage and protection of your personal information.

  • Accessing your personal information.

  • Internet use and cookies.

  • Changes to our privacy policy.

 

1. What personal information does the Z Group collect, and when?

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (for example, on an application or registration form, or through the way you use our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source with your consent (such as a credit agency where you have authorised us to conduct a credit check).

This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services, and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services.

We collect personal information about you when:

  • it is necessary to provide goods or services you have requested

  • you have expressly consented to us collecting that information, for example when you apply for an account with us, or enter a competition or promotion run by us

  • it is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you) or

  • it is required by law.

We will collect your personal information directly from you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We also use CCTV cameras to record footage at our retail sites and truck stops. This footage may constitute ‘personal information’ as defined in the Privacy Act.

 

2. How does the Z Group use your information?

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:

  • processing your orders or applications

  • carrying out credit checking and scoring

  • providing you with products and/or services you have requested, or administering your account

  • billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed to us by you

  • dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities

  • verifying your identity and assisting you in case you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access any of our products or services

  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime, or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution

  • informing you about special offers or promotions that are relevant to your relationship with us, or that you have opted in to receive

  • general administrative and business purposes and

  • for any other purpose that is advised to you.

CCTV footage specifically may be used for the following purposes:

  • detecting and deterring criminal behaviour on our sites

  • detecting and deterring suspicious, inappropriate or unauthorised use of Z Card or Starcard and

  • monitoring the safety and security of our staff and our sites, and completing incident investigations.

 

3. Sharing your information

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. However, there may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

  • members of the Z Group who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us

  • those who provide us products or services that support the services that we provide, such as our dealers and suppliers

  • credit reference agencies (unless we have agreed otherwise), who may share your information with other organisations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name

  • anyone who assists us in monitoring the safety and security of our staff and our sites, and completing incident investigations

  • anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of the Z Group’s  networks and systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination, and other security vulnerabilities

  • anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms, and other infrastructure and systems where your information is processed on behalf of us

  • persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services

  • any person who holds a Z Card or Starcard account with us and provides you with a Z Card or Starcard under that account to use (for example, your employer)

  • any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993

  • third party survey analysis agencies (we contractually obligate these third parties to protect the confidentiality of customer survey information) to assist us in improving our services

  • third party organisations for the purpose of conducting market research or business analysis for us

  • our third party business partners including marketing and advertising companies, data processing companies and data analysis companies to conduct sales, marketing and advertising research and analysis on our behalf so that we can: better understand your preferences; carry out business improvement analysis; present you with suitable offers that you might be interested in; and for any of the other purpose described in this Policy.

Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if doing so is:

  • necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you)

  • necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety, or

  • required by law.

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

4. Storage and protection of your personal information

We may record and store personal information which we collect from you and where we do so we will take all reasonable steps:

  • to keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorised disclosure, and

  • to keep your personal information accurate and up to date.

However, we do not promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (for example, a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. We may store and process your personal information using services provided by a third party provider (including providers outside New Zealand) and so your personal information may be held outside New Zealand.

If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow them to be used by any other person. You should notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

CCTV footage will usually be retained for a period of 30 days, after which time it will be deleted.

 

5. Accessing and correcting your personal information

At any time you may request us to provide you with a copy of any of your personal information we have stored and recorded by contacting us. We will provide you with the information as soon as possible but in any event within 14 days unless:

  • your request is frivolous or vexatious

  • release of the personal information would prejudice our legal rights or

  • we have legal grounds to deny your request.

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.

 

Opt In Service - Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions apply to Z Energy 2015 Limited and the Z Energy 2015 Opt in Service only. Z Energy 2015 Limited is the company that markets the Caltex brand in New Zealand, under license from Chevron Inc. which owns the Caltex logo and Caltex trademarks.  For the purposes of these terms and conditions, Z Energy 2015 Limited is referred to as “Caltex NZ”.

 

1. You can opt in to Caltex NZ’s Opt in Service via Caltex New Zealand promotional material, including Caltex NZ’s social media sites (“Opt In Service”).

 

2. By opting in, you agree to be contacted by Caltex NZ or its agents about future updates and offers that Caltex NZ deems may be of interest to you.

 

3. Opting out of the Opt In Service:

  • If you have opted in to receive updates and offers by email, every email will include an opt out link. You can visit the relevant opt out link in that email to opt out and be removed from the database.

  • You can also email cxservice@z.co.nz or call 0800 733 835 to be removed from the database.

 

4. Caltex NZ takes no responsibility for any messaging or data costs incurred as a result of interacting with the Opt In Service. This includes but is not limited to the excessive use of text messaging or use of any mobile service.

 

5. Any personal information collected about individuals as part of the Opt In Service will be collected, stored and used in accordance with these Terms and Conditions, Caltex NZ’s privacy policy (available at http://caltex.co.nz/privacy-policy/ ) and the Privacy Act 1993.

 

6. The specific personal information collected may include (but is not limited to):

  • Contact name (first name and surname);

  • Contact phone number;

  • Email address;

  • Social media account and contact details; and

  • Geographic location or Caltex service station preference.

 

7. Caltex NZ may share your personal information, as set out in Caltex NZ’s privacy policy. In particular, this may include third parties that provide Caltex NZ products or services that support the services that we provide.

 

8. You have the right to view information stored about you and to ask for it to be corrected if it is incorrect. For any further information please contact Caltex NZ’s customer service centre on 0800 733 835.